Privacy

Privacy Policy

This website (“the site”) is operated by Medical Administrative Services Pty Ltd ABN 96 631 570 227 trading as Medconsultants (“we”, “us”). This document describes our policy about our management of personal information.

This version of our privacy policy is dated 10 May 2014. We may update this policy from time to time. Amendments to this policy take effect when the updated policy is published on the site. You should review this page from time to time to see whether there have been any updates.

We take personal information privacy seriously, and we comply with our obligations under applicable information privacy legislation.

We collect personal information by various means in the course of our operations. We may collect information from our clients and from examinees in the course of providing medical assessment services. In particular, examinees may need to provide us with certain health information about themselves for the purpose of provision of assessment services by us. We may also collect more general personal information, such as contact information from our clients, examinees, suppliers and business partners in the course of communicating with and transacting with them.

We may collect technical information arising from use of the site, including the internet addresses of site users, and the content of so called cookies, which provide us with technical details about use of the site.

We hold and use personal information we collect for the purpose of operating our business and providing our services. We also use the information we collect for the purpose of communicating and transacting with our clients, examinees, suppliers and contacts. We may from time to time provide news and information about products and services which we believe may be of interest to clients and other contacts. We may also use personal information we collect to investigate complaints, and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We treat any health information collected by us (for example, from clients or examinees in the course of providing assessment services) with particular care. We do not collect health information unless it is relevant to the provision of our services. We do not use any health information collected by us other than for providing services relating to the individual examinee concerned, and reporting on that assessment to the relevant client.

We do not publish, trade or sell personal information. We may provide information to law enforcement agencies or other regulators if lawfully requested by them, or if we believe unlawful activity has taken place. We may provide information we hold in response to a subpoena or warrant requiring us to disclose that information. We are unlikely to disclose any personal information to any overseas recipients.

We use appropriate tools and procedures to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we collect. While we believe the risk of unauthorised disclosure is very low, this policy provides an explanation of our policy and is not a contract or guarantee – we have and accept no liability to any person as a result of any unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

We can be contacted by email on the address below to request access to or correction of personal information held by us. In accordance with applicable legislation, there may be a fee for our work effort in providing access to any detailed personal information we hold in our internal records.

Enquiries about our management of personal information, complaints about a breach of any Australian Privacy Principles, or feedback about our privacy policy or our management of personal information should be directed initially to bookings@medconsultants.com.au. Privacy enquiries and complaints will be considered by an appropriate officer within our organisation, and we will respond to enquiries and deal with any complaints promptly and fairly, in accordance with our legal obligations.